Close Nav

Privacy

1. Introduction

Pacific National is committed to protecting your privacy.  

Pacific National complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), as required, and are intended to protect your privacy in respect of any personal information that you may provide to us.

This Privacy Policy covers and applies to all of the entities within the Pacific National Group. 

This Privacy Policy sets out Pacific National’s policies on the management of personal information. Employees and individuals dealing with Pacific National have the right to know what sort of personal information the Company holds, for what purposes, and how it is collected, held, used and disclosed. Individuals are also entitled to access to their own information and to correct that information if necessary.

2. Policy

2.1 What is personal information?

Personal information is information that identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained.  Generally the types of personal information Pacific National collects include your name, contact details, identification information, organisation, title, information in forms you submit, payment details and enquiry / complaint details.  The other types of personal information that Pacific National collects depend on the type of dealings you have with Pacific National.  For example Pacific National may also collect and hold information about:

Job applicants – information about your qualifications, experience, character and screening checks (including health, reference, background, directorship, financial probity, identity, eligibility to work, vocational suitability and criminal record checks);

Employees / personnel – in addition to the job applicant information, your records of phone, internet and email usage by employees and where undertaken, records of optical surveillance and closed circuit television monitoring for security purposes, information relating to your current or former employment or engagement including information about your training, disciplining, resignation, termination, terms and conditions, emergency contact details, performance, conduct, payroll matters, union or professional/trade association membership, recreation, drug/alcohol tests, leave and taxation, banking or superannuation affairs.

Customers / prospective customers – information about your organisation, including your representatives and their details.

2.2 How is information collected?

Pacific National only collects personal information if it is necessary for business purposes or to communicate with you.  Personal information may be collected verbally, in writing, by telephone, by email and through Pacific National’s website, including by monitoring and recording these communications and interactions.  For purposes including security, dispute resolution and training Pacific National may operate video and audio surveillance devices in Pacific National’s premises. Pacific National endeavours to collect personal information directly from the individual except where it is not reasonably practical to do so.  In some cases Pacific National collects personal information from third parties, including public sources, other Pacific National companies, information service providers and the parties described in section 2.5 below.

Where you provide us with personal information about someone else, you must have their consent to provide their personal information to us based on this Privacy Policy.

In general, you can visit Pacific National’s website without revealing any personal information about yourself.  The server address, domain name, date and time of your visit and the pages visited may be recorded.

2.3 How is information used?

Your personal information will be stored in Pacific National’s systems (and those of Pacific National’s service providers).

Pacific National may use your information:

  • to provide, administer and improve our products and services;
  • verify your details;
  • to maintain and update our records;
  • to manage our relationship with you;
  • to protect our lawful interests;
  • in connection with suspected fraud, misconduct and unlawful activity under specific Australian legislation (including the Crimes Act 1914 (Cth), Customs Act 1901 (Cth) and the Rail Safety National Law);
  • in connection with acquisitions or potential acquisitions of Pacific National’s business;
  • if you apply for a position, to assess your application and consider you for and contact you about other positions;
  • if you work for Pacific National, for purposes relating to your employment or engagement with Pacific National including engagement, training, disciplining, payroll, superannuation, health and safety, administration, insurance (including WorkCover) and staff management;
  • in the event that you send an email message, to respond to your email; and
  • to gather demographic information about Pacific National’s website visitor trends.

Pacific National may not be able to do these things without your personal information.  For example, Pacific National may not be able to provide our services.

2.4 How do we protect personal information?

Pacific National is committed to safeguarding personal information that you provide.  A range of measures are undertaken to protect the security of data supplied from misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  Internally, strict controls and procedures are in place to ensure that the privacy and security of personal information provided to Pacific National is protected.

2.5 Sharing information with other organisations

Pacific National may exchange personal information with:

  • related companies;
  • your representatives;
  • contractors and service providers which assist Pacific National with archival, auditing, accounting, customer contact, legal, business consulting, banking, payment, delivery, data processing, data analysis, information broking, recruitment providers, external communications, research, investigation, website and technology services;
  • if you work for us, additional service providers including providers of payroll, superannuation, banking, staff benefits, surveillance and training services;
  • joint venture partners for the purposes of seeking any relevant regulatory approvals;
  • third party lenders and Pacific National’s insurers;
  • the Australian Securities and Investments Commission and other government regulators and agencies, as required by law;
  • anyone authorised by an individual to whom personal information relates;
  • solicitors and other parties where Pacific National is subpoenaed to provide the information.

Pacific National may disclose your personal information in the following countries:  Australia, Singapore, the USA and Philippines (where the IT service providers host their servers).

2.6 Is the information we hold accurate?

Reasonable steps are taken to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever Pacific National receives or uses it.

You should notify Pacific National of a change to your personal information or if you believe that the information held about you is incorrect or incomplete.

2.7 How can you access and correct personal information?

Pacific National will provide access to and correction of personal information upon request by an individual, subject to certain legal exceptions.  Pacific National may ask you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require.

If you wish to obtain access to your personal information held by Pacific National, please write to:

The Privacy Officer
Pacific National
Level 7
15 Blue Street
Sydney NSW 2000

Attention:  The Company Secretary

Pacific National reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information.

2.8 What are ‘cookies’ and how are they used?

Some of Pacific National’s web pages use ‘cookies’.  A cookie is a small file that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive when you visit a website for record keeping purposes.  You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, so you can decide whether to accept it.

Cookies are used to track usage patterns on Pacific National’s website to improve its functionality. The website will not store personal information such as email addresses or other details in a cookie.

3. Complaint handling process

If a person believes that Pacific National has breached the APPs, they should be directed to lodge a complaint in writing to the Privacy Officer.  Pacific National takes complaints seriously and will investigate all complaints and will respond in writing within a reasonable time.

4. Effect of Policy

This Privacy Policy relates to Pacific National’s current privacy standard.  This Policy may be reviewed and revised from time to time to take account of new laws and changes to Pacific National’s operations and practices.  Pacific National reserves the right to modify or amend this Policy at any time.  Changes will be notified by publishing the latest policy from time to time at pacificnational.com.au.  Despite this Policy, Pacific National may rely on certain exemptions under privacy laws including in relation to employee records.

Subscribe